The 59th Annual Mancelona Bass Festival May 29 - June 1, 2014

You are here

Contest Winners

'09 Contest Winners

 

Kid & Pet Parade June 3, 6:00pm @ Mancelona Middle School

Wheels Winner  Costume Winner  Pet Winner
First Place      
Second Place      
Third Place      

 

Dairy Queen Banana Split Eating Contest June 4, 6:30pm @ DQ

**Must register in advance at DQ.**

  11 and Under  12-16 17 and Over  Prizes
First Place       Dairy Queen
Second Place       Gift Certs.
Third Place       For Prizes

 

 

Fishing Contest June 4-6
  Angler Name Fish (inches) Body of Water Prize
1 Kevin Wilcox 22 Charlevoix $150 from Mancelona Sports
2 Dustin England 21 1/2 Bass Lake $100 from Mancelona Sports
3 Mark Winstead 20 1/2 Lake Bellaire Abu Garcia rod/reel combo
4 Bob Wilcox 20 1/2 Lake Bellaire Shakespeare Casting rod/reel combo
5 Laura Preston 20 Lake Bellaire Shakespeare Ugly Stik rod/reel combo
6 Cody Isrow 19 1/4 Big Twin Berkley Hat
7 Michael Barton 19 Intermediate Door Prize: Zebco Combo
8 Charlie Brown 19 Starvation Lake Berkley Hat
9 David Barton 18 1/2    Pickerel Berkley Hat
10 Triston Cole 18    river Berkley Hat
11 Luke Busic 18 Starvation Lake Berkley Hat
12 David Childs 17 3/4 Six Mile Lake Berkley Hat
13 Miranda Smith 17 1/4 Little Twin Berkley Hat
14 Troy Boughner 16 1/2    Lake Charlevoix Door Prize: Zebco Combo
15 Warren Frank 16 1/4 Little Twin Berkley Hat
16 Jay VanHouten 16 Lake Harold Berkley Hat
17 Blake Carlson 16 Six Mile Lake Berkley Hat
18 Karyn Jacobs 15 1/2 Little Twin Berkley Hat
19 Katie Brown 15 1/4 Six Mile Lake Berkley Hat
20 Will Carlson 14 3/4 Six Mile Lake Berkley Hat
21 Steven Wiles, Jr. 20 1/2 Green Lake Unofficial Entry    Berkley Hat

  

Mancelona Idol May 29-May 31

Begins June 4, 6:00pm @ Tent

Finals June 5, 6:00 @ Tent

  Prizes 16 & Under Prizes 17 & Over
First Place $150 Kayenne Baur  $250 Dawn Crego
Second Place  $75 Erin Douglas  $100 Tony Washington
Third Place  -    -  

 

 

50-50 Raffle June 6 @ 4:00pm Palmer Park: near the pavilion
 Winner Prize
 Pat Derror $157

 

                                     5K Run/Walk  June 7 @ 9:00am  Palmer Park

Overall Winners: Female, Rowan Estenik & Male, Jeremy Egas


Under 14        
Female Time   Male Time
Estenik, Rowan 21.26   Dingman, Shayne 18.45
Tremonti, Isabella 22.43   Book, Ethan 21.57
Tremonti, Olivia 25.29   Hawley, Gabe 25.27
Tremonti, Grace 29.28   Whitener, Ty 26.5
Dawson, Kennan 32.36   Dawson, Garrison 37.07
Dawson, Teegan 32.5   Goodman, Gabriel 37.07
Book, Laurel 32.54   Goodman, Harmon 37.07
Fink, Kate 35.57   Fink, Caleb 45.18
Shipp, Sara 37.19   Fink, Will 47.11
Beemer, Kaylie 40.05   Haynes, Zac 48.43
Haynes, Sierra 48.46   Westerhof, Myles 48.46

 

15 - 19

       
Female Time   Male Time
McCarty, Danielle 23.44   Egas, Jeremy 16.52
Sullivan, Amanda 26.24   Hearth, Ryan 17.3
Steelman, Naomi 28.39   Hawley, Luke 18.51
Shipp, Erin 29.43   Koenig, Max 21.41
Nixon, Sarah 31.1      
Burk, Audrey 33.01      

 


20-29        
Female Time   Male Time
Trombley, Sally 24   Crandall, Troy 21.22
Jenkins, Carrie 34.22   Smith, Michael 30.09
Griffith, Becca 43.29   Hobson, Matthew 31
Golden, Heather 46.08   Malbouef, Kevin 31.06

 


30-39        
Female Time   Male Time
Middaugh, Gina 24.3   Middaugh, Yaro 17.18
Klein, Jolene 25.15   Book, Ryan 18.41
Bielecki, Linda 26.53   Bolinger, Matthew 19.55
Sullivan, Karen 27.29   Martin, Christian 20.55
Ritter, Lisa 28.21   Tremonti, Phil 22
Burk, Amy 30.55   The Kiwi Kid 25.06
Hintz, Meg 32.38   Beemer, Mark 40.05
Greer, Jenny 32.38      
Fink, Kathi 36.39      
Doe-Nimphie, Stacey 43.12      
Murray, Amanda 43.14      
Harris, Jackie 43.36      
Kirby, Lori 46.02      
Haynes, Teresa 49.49      

 


40-49        
Female Time   Male Time
Dingman, Michelle 27.51   Goodman, Glenn 18.44
Webb, Monica 27.55   Hawley, Rick 19.58
McCarty, Jackie 28.08   Mills, Greg 20.07
Bullock, Kris 29.54   Smith, Dan 20.18
Grody, Pam 30.35   VanPate, Alan 22
McCloskey, Sue 32.03   Burk, Mark 22.4
Naybeck, Sue 32.38   Conway, Keith 30.07
Dawson, Lorri 32.51   Fink, Mark 47.48
Shipp, Cindy 37.19   Haynes, Mark 51.07
Witt, Kristin 37.35   Westerhof, Rick 51.08
Nixon, Denise 44.46      
Gooden, Lori 58.57      
Henderson, Tresa 58.57      

 


50-59        
Female Time   Male Time
Dixon, Linda 25.19   Duerksen, Rick 23.16
Beason, Deborah 25.54   Dingman, Kurt 23.24
Swift, Mary 26.2   Stump, Richard 26.43
VandenBroek, Nancy 29.08   Bielecki, Lin 37.34
Stump, Anna 36.1      
         
Henderson, Kathleen 44.39      
Allison, Laurie 46.02      
McNees, Eda 49.49      

 


60+        
Female Time   Male Time
      Henderson, Tom 23.38
      Avery, Christopher 24.31
      Wilson, Terry 25.18
      Swift, Bill 29.1
      Hart, Jim 29.2
      Allison, Mike 46.02

 


Time not recorded
Avery, Vicki
Nixon, Emily

 

2008 Contest Winners